49 Cruzan v. Director
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 459.055(1) (1986). The second of these subsections explains that the Act’s provisions are cumulative and not intended to increase or decrease the right of a patient to make decisions or lawfully effect the withholding or withdrawal of medical care. § 459.055(2). The third subsection provides that “no presumption concerning the intention of an individual who has not executed a declaration to consent to the use or withholding of medical procedures” shall be created. § 459.055(3).
Thus, even if it were conceivable that a State could assert an interest sufficiently compelling to overcome Nancy Cruzan’s constitutional right, Missouri law demonstrates a more modest interest at best. See generally Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v.