18 Califano v. Webster
[…] NOTES
[1] Under § 202 (a) of the Act, 42 U.S. C. § 402 (a) (1970 ed. and Supp. V), a fully insured individual who has reached retirement age is entitled upon application to a monthly old-age insurance benefit equal to his “primary insurance amount.”
Section 215 (a) of the Act, 42 U.S. C. § 415 (a) (1970 ed. and Supp. V), sets out a table for determining the primary insurance amount. This amount is based on an individual’s “average monthly wage” as defined in § 215 (b) of the Act, 42 U.S. C. § 415 (b) (1970 ed. and Supp. V).
Before it was amended in 1972, § 215 (b) of the Act, 42 U.S. C. § 415 (b), provided in part:
“(1) . . . [A]n individual’s average monthly wage’ shall be the quotient obtained by dividing
“(A) the total of his wages paid in and self-employment income credited to his `benefit computation years’ (determined under paragraph (2)), by
“(B) the number of months in such years.
“(2) (A) The number of an individual’s `benefit computation years’ shall be equal to the number of elapsed years (determined under paragraph (3) of this subsection), reduced by five; except that the number of an individual’s benefit computation years shall in no case be less than two.
“(B) An individual’s `benefit computation years’ shall be those computation base years, equal in number to the number determined under subparagraph (A), for which the total of his wages and self-employment income is the largest.
“(C) For purposes of subparagraph (B), `computation base years’ include only calendar years in the period after 1950 and prior to the earlier of the following years
“(i) the year in which occurred . . . the first month for which the individual was entitled to old-age insurance benefits, or
“(ii) the year succeeding the year in which he died.
…..
“(3) For purposes of paragraph (2), the number of an individual’s elapsed years is the number of calendar years after 1950 . . . and before
“(A) in the case of a woman, the year in which she died or, if it occurred earlier but after 1960, the year in which she attained age 62.
…..
“(C) in the case of a man who has not died, the year occurring after 1960 in which he attained (or would attain) age 65.”
[2] Congress eliminated the distinction in 1972. As amended by § 104 (b), 86 Stat. 1340, 42 U.S. C. § 415 (b) (3) (1970 ed., Supp. V), now provides:
“[T]he number of an individual’s elapsed years is the number of calendar years after 1950 . . . and before the year in which he died, or if it occurred earlier but after 1960, the year in which he attained age 62.”
The amendment, however, does not apply to men who reached age 62 before its effective date in 1972, and so the former statute continues to govern the determination of this and some other claims of male wage earners.